Friday 22nd September 2017,
Guelph Synchronized Swim Club

Awards

Competitive Athlete Awards

The Guelph Synchronized Swim Club established three (3) awards in 2012 that are presented to competitive athletes at the end of year.

Guelph Synchronized Swim Club – Athlete of the Year

Past Recipients:
2016/2017 –
2015/2016 – Alexis Sanderson
2014/2015 – Lauren Irvine
2013/2014 – Hannah Wiley
2012/2013 – Madison Solda
2011/2012 – Katelyn Butts

Guelph Synchronized Swim Club – Most Improved Athlete of the Year

Past Recipients:
2016/2017 –
2015/2016 – Brianna Chan
2014/2015 – Cora England
2013/2014 – Erica Bonnar
2012/2013 – Devon Whate and Caitlin Bergant
2011/2012 – Sophie Reimer

Guelph Synchronized Swim Club – Spirit Award

Past Recipients:
2016/2017 –
2015/2016 – Clare Vais
2014/2015 – Katelyn Butts
2013/2014 – Kiersten Barr
2012/2013 – Jocelyn Begin
2011/2012 – Nicole Rauser

 

The Guelph Synchronized Swim Club also nominates one competitive swimmer each year for the Synchro Swim Ontario Athlete of the Year.  The nomination is completed by the Head Coach in consultation with GSSC’s competitive coaches and submitted by the president or vice-president of the club.

Past Recipients:
2016/2017 –
2015/2016 – Hannah Wiley
2014-2015 – Quinlin Lawrynowicz
2013/2014 – Clare Vais
2012/2013 – Sarah Plant
2011/2012 – Elise Letarte

 

Coach of the Year Award

The Guelph Synchronized Swim Club established an award in 2011 to acknowledge the hard work and dedication of our competitive stream coaches.  GSSC’s executive will review performance, commitment and efforts over and above club expectations and determine recipient.  Please note that this award may not be rewarded each year and can also have two recipients in one year.

Past Recipients:
2016/2017 –
2015/2016 – Sarah Plant
2014/2015 – Rebecca Gordon
2013/2014 – no recipient
2012/2013 – no recipient
2011/2012 – Nequita Niemandt and Heidi Lantz
2010/2011 – Katherine Frost

 

Patricia Frost President’s Award

The Guelph Synchronized Swim Club established the President’s Award to acknowledge a club member for their exceptional volunteer commitment to the club.   The recipient of this award has shown their commitment and dedication to the sport of synchronized swimming and has performed over and above in a volunteer capacity.  Please note that this award may not be rewarded each year and can also have two recipients in one year.

Past Recipients:
2016/2017 –
2015/2016 – Anne Bonnar (for service from 2014-2016)
2014/2015 – Kate MacDonald (for service from 2009-2015)
2013/2014 – Sherry Butts (for service from 2009-2014)
2012/2013 – Adele Begin  (for service from 2009-2013)
2011/2012 – Shelly Andrews (for service from 2009-2012)
2009/2010 – Nora Power (for service from 2004-2009)