Monday 22nd July 2019,
Guelph Synchronized Swim Club

guelph synchronized swim club

Why Not ‘TRY’ Synchronized Swimming (FREE Sessions)

Why Not ‘TRY’ Synchronized Swimming (FREE Sessions)

Have you ever wanted to try synchronized swimming?  The Guelph Synchronized Swim Club will be hosting some FREE synchronized swimming sessions. Dates/Times: Saturday, August 27th, 2016;  1:00-2:00pm Tuesday, August 30th, 2016;  6:00-7:00pm Sunday, September 4th, 2016;  1:00-2:00pm Location: All sessions will be held at the University of Guelph – Red Pool (W.F. Mitchell Athletics Centre) [...]

June 22, 2016 GSSC Events Comments Off on Why Not ‘TRY’ Synchronized Swimming (FREE Sessions)

2016 Masters Open Championships – May 28, 2016 (Toronto, Ontario)

2016  Masters Open Championships – May 28, 2016 (Toronto, Ontario)

Results: Athletes Category Score Placement # of Competitors Sarah Thomson Free Solo (18-34 years) 61.4000 2nd 2 Related Images: [...]

May 30, 2016 GSSC Competition Results Comments Off on 2016 Masters Open Championships – May 28, 2016 (Toronto, Ontario)

Ontario Open Age Groups Synchronized Swimming Championships Results – May 18-22, 2016 (Nepean, Ontario)

Ontario Open Age Groups Synchronized Swimming Championships Results – May 18-22, 2016 (Nepean, Ontario)

Figures: Competitor Age Group Score Placement Competitors in Age Group Brenna Stroud 10&Under 53.9170 24 148 Lauren Irvine 11-12 61.4980 8 166 Alexis Sanderson 11-12 57.1650 42 166 Georgia Smallacombe 11-12 52.4180 117 166 Hannah Wiley 13-15 61.7500 7 208 Tonya Bonnar 13-15 58.0850 64 208 Cora England 13-15 57.7500 71 208 Quinlin Lawrynowicz 13-15 [...]

May 26, 2016 GSSC Competition Results Comments Off on Ontario Open Age Groups Synchronized Swimming Championships Results – May 18-22, 2016 (Nepean, Ontario)

Trillium 12 & Under Championships Results – May 7-8, 2016 (Etobicoke, Ontario)

Trillium 12 & Under Championships Results – May 7-8, 2016 (Etobicoke, Ontario)

Guelph Synchro’s Novice Competitive Teams competed against Provincial Competitive Teams at this meet.  It was a wonderful opportunity for all of our athletes.   Figures Athlete Age Group Score Placement # of Competitors Katelyn Rice 8&Under 50.9180 5th 22 Lucy Keleher 8&Under 49.6650 10th 22 Katie Slater 8&Under 48.8330 11th 22 Isabella Chappel 8&Under  48.1700 [...]

May 11, 2016 GSSC Competition Results Comments Off on Trillium 12 & Under Championships Results – May 7-8, 2016 (Etobicoke, Ontario)

Lauren Irvine moves onto Phase 3 of Provincial Team Trials

Lauren Irvine moves onto Phase 3 of Provincial Team Trials

Congratulations to Lauren Irvine who placed in the top 16 of the 11-12 Figure event at the Hilton Invitational on Thursday, April 14th! Lauren has earned the opportunity to move onto Phase 3 – the final phase of the Provincial Team Trials.  The top 16 athletes will participate in a 3-day training camps in Toronto [...]

April 18, 2016 GSSC News & Updates Comments Off on Lauren Irvine moves onto Phase 3 of Provincial Team Trials

Novice C/N/W Regional Meet Results – April 9, 2016 (Guelph, Ontario)

Novice C/N/W Regional Meet Results – April 9, 2016 (Guelph, Ontario)

Figures Age Group Name Rank Score 8 year old Lucy Keleher 2 57.3330 8 year old Katie Slater 11 53.3330 8 year old Katelyn Rice 18 51.000 8 year old Isabella Chappel 23 48.8900 9-10 Sajen Lawrynowicz 3 50.6667 9-10 Kate Coughlin 15 46.2200 9-10 Aliyah Lane 20 45.6670 9-10 Victoria Mulder 24 44.6670 9-10 [...]

April 10, 2016 GSSC Competition Results Comments Off on Novice C/N/W Regional Meet Results – April 9, 2016 (Guelph, Ontario)

West Regional Results – February 27-28, 2016 (Guelph, Ontario)

West Regional Results – February 27-28, 2016 (Guelph, Ontario)

Figures Age Group Name Rank Score #of Competitors 10&Under Brenna Stroud 20 52.2750 43 11-12 Lauren Irvine 2 58.7040 39 11-12 Alexis Sanderson 4 57.6340 39 11-12 Georgia Smallacombe 18 53.7480 39 13-15 Hannah Wiley 4 61.4290 44 13-15 Quinlin Lawrynowicz 12 59.1030 44 13-15 Kyla Smith 20 57.8670 44 13-15 Cora England 25 56.3490 [...]

February 29, 2016 GSSC Competition Results Comments Off on West Regional Results – February 27-28, 2016 (Guelph, Ontario)

Photos – West Regionals (February 27 & 28, 2016)

Photos – West Regionals (February 27 & 28, 2016)

Guelph Synchronized Swim Club’s provincial competitive teams competed during the Synchro Ontario’s West Regionals. This meet was hosted by London Synchro at Victor Davis pool in Guelph, Ontario. [...]

February 29, 2016 GSSC Photos Comments Off on Photos – West Regionals (February 27 & 28, 2016)

C/N/W Lisa Alexander Figures Meet – January 23-24, 2016 (Etobicoke, Ontario)

C/N/W Lisa Alexander Figures Meet – January 23-24, 2016 (Etobicoke, Ontario)

The Competitive swimmers had their first figures competition of the season. Results: Athlete Age Group Score Placement # of Competitors Brenna Stroud 10&Under  54.2730 39 129 Lauren Irvine 11-12  59.7960 5 117 Alexis Sanderson  11-12  56.3150  17  117 Georgia Smallacombe  11-12  52.4490  53  117 Hannah Wiley  13-15  59.9200  15  148 Tonya Bonnar  13-15  57.9350  35 [...]

January 25, 2016 GSSC Competition Results Comments Off on C/N/W Lisa Alexander Figures Meet – January 23-24, 2016 (Etobicoke, Ontario)